HIV/AIDS treatment and care in Georgia (2014)
This WHO country mission was performed in June 2014 to assess the achievements, strengths and shortcomings in the implementation of the Georgian National HIV/AIDS Strategic Plan across the cascade of care, and to generate strategic recommendations for improving key outcomes and impacts. The mission had specific focus on providing recommendations on standardizing treatment regimens, how to reduce the number of different ARV regimens, and how to optimize the HIV/AIDS investment from a public health perspective.
Care of people who inject drugs presents a substantial challenge as they are the most affected risk group and traditionally the most difficult to retain in care. Diagnosed people living with HIV (PLHIV) in Georgia are referred to and followed at the Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center in Tbilisi or one of its three affiliated regional centres. In 2012 the new HIV/AIDS nationwide surveillance system was introduced within the framework of the Global Fund, with a comprehensive electronic database collecting data on all PLHIV in care.